Australia flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Alice Springs

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Alice Springs. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Alice Springs with (S selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with S

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
SheberghanAfghanistan 9,8046,092
ShkoderAlbania 13,7218,527
SkikdaAlgeria 14,7939,193
SaltaArgentina 14,2178,835
San AntonioArgentina 12,5717,812
San LuisArgentina 13,3188,276
San RafaelArgentina 13,1118,147
Santa RosaArgentina 13,0388,102
Santiago Del EsteroArgentina 13,9598,674
SarmientoArgentina 11,9577,430
Sydney (airport)Australia 2,0221,256
Sydney, New South WalesAustralia 2,0201,255
SalzburgAustria 14,2238,838
SakiAzerbaijan 11,4637,123
SalyanAzerbaijan 11,2566,994
SamaxiAzerbaijan 11,3257,037
Santa Cruz, FloresAzores 17,77711,047
SaveBenin 14,5649,051
Santa CruzBolivia 15,0349,343
SarajevoBosnia And Herzegovina 13,8198,587
SalvadorBrazil 15,8399,843
Santa MariaBrazil 14,0128,707
SantaremBrazil 16,95610,537
SantosBrazil 14,7089,140
Sao CarlosBrazil 14,9189,270
Sao Felix XinguBrazil 16,57210,298
Sao GoncaloBrazil 16,51210,261
Sao JoaquimBrazil 14,2108,830
Sao L. GonzagaBrazil 14,1338,783
Sao LourencoBrazil 14,9109,266
Sao LuisBrazil 17,08110,614
Sao MateusBrazil 15,2419,471
São PauloBrazil 14,7569,169
Sao SimaoBrazil 14,9789,307
Sena MadureiraBrazil 15,6099,700
Senhor Do BonfimBrazil 16,15110,037
SerrinhaBrazil 16,0009,942
Sete LagoasBrazil 15,2009,446
SobralBrazil 16,89510,499
SoureBrazil 17,27710,736
Sta. Rita De CassiaBrazil 16,14010,030
Sta. Vit. PalmarBrazil 13,5968,449
SurubimBrazil 16,32110,142
SadovoBulgaria 13,2788,251
SandanskiBulgaria 13,4088,332
SofiaBulgaria 13,4118,333
SiemreapCambodia 5,2663,273
Sable Island, NsCanada 17,44310,839
Sachs Harbour, NtCanada 13,8108,582
Saint John, New BrunswickCanada 17,03110,584
Sandspit, Graham Island, BcCanada 12,3837,695
Sanirajak/ Hall Beach, NunavutCanada 14,4919,005
Sarnia, OnCanada 16,87010,483
Saskatoon, SaskatchewanCanada 14,0618,737
Sault Ste Marie, OnCanada 15,7739,801
Schefferville, QuebecCanada 16,16710,047
Scott, SkCanada 13,9158,647
Sept-Iles, QuebecCanada 16,60010,316
Shearwater, NsCanada 17,21310,696
Sherbrooke, QcCanada 16,68610,369
Shingle Point, YtCanada 12,4247,720
Simcoe, OnCanada 15,0709,365
Sioux Lookout, OnCanada 15,1179,394
Slave Lake, AbCanada 13,5018,389
Smithers, BcCanada 12,7107,898
Stephenville, NfCanada 17,05510,598
Summerside, PeCanada 17,04110,589
Swift Current (a), SkCanada 14,0188,711
Swift Current (cda), SkCanada 14,0098,706
Sydney, Nova ScotiaCanada 17,23210,708
Santa Cruz, TenerifeCanary Islands 16,99710,562
SalCape Verde 17,47910,862
SantiagoChile 13,1338,161
SewellChile 13,0878,133
ShanghaiChina 6,2593,890
ShantouChina 5,5673,459
ShenyangChina 7,3644,576
san andres, San Andres And Providencia IslandsColombia 16,0669,984
Simon BolivarColombia 16,72610,394
San JoseCosta Rica 15,7089,761
SibenikCroatia 14,0228,713
SplitCroatia 13,9788,686
Sandvig, BornholmDenmark 13,9908,693
StudsgårdDenmark 14,3298,904
S. F. MacorisDominican Republic 17,46710,854
S. P. MacorisDominican Republic 17,53910,899
Sabana De La MarDominican Republic 17,55210,907
SalcedoDominican Republic 17,45910,849
SamanaDominican Republic 17,56310,914
San CristobalDominican Republic 17,47410,859
San J. MatasDominican Republic 17,40710,817
San J. OcoaDominican Republic 17,42310,827
San JuanDominican Republic 17,36110,788
San R. YumaDominican Republic 17,60310,939
SanchezDominican Republic 17,53510,896
SantiagoDominican Republic 17,43110,832
Santiago R.Dominican Republic 17,36610,792
Santo DomingoDominican Republic 17,48210,863
San GabrielEcuador 15,7349,777
SalloumEgypt 13,0618,116
Siwa OasisEgypt 12,9748,062
SohagEgypt 12,3087,648
St. KatrineEgypt 12,1557,553
San SalvadorEl Salvador 15,3619,545
StanleyFalkland Islands 11,5427,173
Sodankyla, LaplandFinland 13,1748,187
StrasbourgFrance 14,6059,076
St GeorgesFrench Guiana 17,71911,011
St. LaurentFrench Guiana 17,81011,067
SukhumiGeorgia 12,0077,461
SchleswigGermany 14,3348,907
StuttgartGermany 14,4899,004
SamosGreece 13,0398,103
Skiros IslandGreece 13,2718,247
Souda/ KhaniaGreece 13,2438,229
Sndre StrmfjordGreenland 15,1989,444
SiguiriGuinea 15,8819,869
Santa Rosa C.Honduras 15,4449,597
SzegedHungary 13,6928,509
Szombathely-RepuloterHungary 13,9558,672
StykkisholmurIceland 15,1269,400
SagarIndia 7,9654,949
Srinagar, Jammu And KashmirIndia 8,9615,568
Sentani/ Jayapura, PapuaIndonesia 2,4651,532
SemnanIran 10,7206,662
ShahroudIran 10,6356,608
ShirazIran 10,5076,529
ShannonIreland 15,5349,653
San Remo, LiguriaItaly 14,6739,118
Sant’Angelo (Mount)Italy 14,0168,710
Santa Maria Di LeucItaly 13,8058,579
Sarzana/ LuniItaly 14,4939,006
Sassari, SardiniaItaly 14,6359,095
Scuro MountainItaly 13,9698,680
SigonellaItaly 14,0858,752
SassandraIvory Coast 15,2489,475
SagaJapan 6,3563,950
SaigoJapan 6,6714,146
SakaiJapan 6,5994,101
SakataJapan 7,0014,350
SapporoJapan 7,4734,644
SaseboJapan 6,3493,945
SendaiJapan 6,9394,312
Shimizu/ AshizuriJapan 6,2853,905
ShimonosekiJapan 6,4283,995
ShinjoJapan 6,9884,342
ShionomisakiJapan 6,3693,957
ShirakawaJapan 6,8074,230
ShizuokaJapan 6,5524,072
SumotoJapan 6,4654,017
SuttsuJapan 7,4334,619
SuwaJapan 6,6694,144
San Juan Bautista, Robinson Crusoe IslandJuan Fernández Islands 12,7557,926
SavannakhetLaos 5,4963,415
SiauliaiLithuania 13,4488,357
SiluteLithuania 13,5708,433
SkopjeMacedonia 13,5468,418
Sambaba SudMadagascar 8,7475,436
SalimaMalawi 10,3126,408
Sandakan, BorneoMalaysia 3,7222,313
SibuMalaysia 3,7592,336
SanMali 15,5299,650
SegouMali 15,6649,734
SikassoMali 15,5309,651
St. BrandonMauritius 7,7154,794
Salina Cruz, OaxacuMexico 14,8449,224
Saikhan-OvooMongolia 8,2765,143
SainshandMongolia 8,0114,978
SafiMorocco 16,29510,126
Sidi IfniMorocco 16,40310,193
SittweMyanmar 6,6024,103
Stratford Dem FarmNew Zealand 4,1562,583
Stavanger, RogalandNorway 14,4178,959
Svalbard LufthavnNorway 13,2248,218
SaiqOman 9,7406,052
Salalah, DhofarOman 9,7736,073
SurOman 9,5455,932
SialkotPakistan 8,8775,516
SibbiPakistan 9,2115,724
San Juan BautistaParaguay 14,2808,874
San Juan De MarconaPeru 14,6369,095
Surigao, MindanaoPhilippines 3,8442,389
SandomierzPoland 13,5748,435
SniezkaPoland 13,9938,696
SuwalkiPoland 13,4818,377
SzczecinPoland 14,0338,720
Sagres, AlgarvePortugal 16,19110,061
Santa MariaPortugal 17,53810,899
San JuanPuerto Rico 17,87011,105
Saint Denis, ReunionReunion 7,9584,945
Satu MareRomania 13,4868,380
SibiuRomania 13,3828,316
SulinaRomania 12,9368,038
SadrinskRussia 11,0456,863
Saint PetersburgRussia 13,0318,097
SalekhardRussia 11,4797,133
SaratovRussia 11,9137,403
SejmcanRussia 9,7806,077
SelagoncyRussia 10,1496,307
Simusir IslandRussia 8,0675,013
SkovorodinoRussia 8,7035,408
SmolenskRussia 12,8948,012
SociRussia 12,1227,533
SortovalaRussia 13,0118,085
SuntarRussia 9,6666,006
SurgutRussia 10,8786,760
SverdlovskRussia 11,2486,990
SyktyvkarRussia 11,9697,438
St MaartenSaint Martin 18,13811,271
Sao TomeSao Tome And Principe 13,7608,551
SeychellesSeychelles 8,6165,354
SingaporeSingapore 4,2742,656
SliacSlovakia 13,7638,552
SeoulSouth Korea 6,8624,264
SineijuSouth Korea 7,1734,457
Salamanca/ MatacanSpain 15,8009,818
San Sebastian/ IgueldoSpain 15,4609,607
Santander, CantabriaSpain 15,5929,689
SevilleSpain 15,9179,891
SennarSudan 11,6387,232
ShambatSudan 11,8327,352
ShendiSudan 11,7827,322
StenseleSweden 13,6378,474
StockholmSweden 13,7208,526
StorlienSweden 13,9258,653
SundsvallSweden 13,6878,505
SantisSwitzerland 14,5039,012
SongeaTanzania 10,3596,437
Sakon NakhonThailand 5,5833,470
SongkhlaThailand 4,9913,102
Suphan BuriThailand 5,6183,491
Surat ThaniThailand 5,2583,267
SurinThailand 5,4213,369
Sansanne-MangoTogo 14,8709,241
SokodeTogo 14,7409,160
SfaxTunisia 14,4468,977
SousseTunisia 14,4578,984
SamsunTurkey 12,3337,664
SiirtTurkey 11,7657,311
SivasTurkey 12,2327,601
SaragtTurkmenistan 10,1436,303
St. Mary’S, Isles Of ScillyUk 15,5199,644
Stornoway, Outer HebridiesUk 15,0679,363
SarataUkraine 12,9568,051
SarnyUkraine 13,2328,222
Simferopol, CrimeaUkraine 12,5877,822
SumyUkraine 12,6677,872
SharjahUnited Arab Emirates 10,0466,242
SaltoUruguay 13,7458,541
Sacramento, CaliforniaUsa 12,8537,987
Safford, AzUsa 13,7758,560
Saint Johnsbury, VtUsa 16,73410,398
Saint Leo, FlUsa 16,40810,196
Saint Louis, MissouriUsa 15,5429,658
Saint Paul, NeUsa 14,8679,238
Saint Peter, MnUsa 15,1449,410
Salem, InUsa 15,9109,887
Salem, OrUsa 12,8527,986
Salt Lake City, UtahUsa 13,6958,510
San Angelo, TexasUsa 14,6429,099
San Antonio, TexasUsa 14,8169,207
San Diego, CaliforniaUsa 13,1118,147
San Francisco, CaliforniaUsa 12,7577,927
San Juan/ Isla Verde Arp, PrUsa 17,87111,105
San Luis Obispo, CaUsa 12,8177,965
Sandy Lake Dam Libby, MnUsa 15,1439,410
Santa Barbara, CaUsa 12,8838,005
Santa Maria, CaUsa 12,8647,994
Santuck, ScUsa 16,34510,157
Sault Ste. Marie, MiUsa 15,7809,806
Savannah, GeorgiaUsa 16,46410,231
Scott City, KsUsa 14,6269,089
Scottsbluff, NeUsa 14,3958,945
Scottsburg, InUsa 15,9109,887
Seattle, WashingtonUsa 12,9458,044
Seattle/ Tacoma, WaUsa 12,9458,044
Sedan, KsUsa 15,0539,354
Sedro Woolley, WaUsa 12,9878,071
Selma, AlUsa 15,9209,893
Setauket Strong, NyUsa 16,87010,483
Seymour, InUsa 15,9109,887
Shelbyvillee, KyUsa 16,0199,954
Sheridan, WyUsa 14,1118,769
Shreveport, LouisianaUsa 15,2769,493
Sioux City, IaUsa 14,9839,310
Sioux Falls, South DakotaUsa 14,9369,281
South Bend/ St.Joseph County, InUsa 15,8129,826
Southport, NcUsa 16,72610,394
Sparta, IlUsa 15,6119,701
Spencer, WvUsa 16,32810,147
Spickard, MoUsa 15,2359,468
Spokane, WaUsa 13,3038,267
Spooner, WiUsa 15,2599,482
Springfield, IlUsa 15,5839,683
Springfield, MissouriUsa 15,2999,507
St Paul Island, AkUsa 10,3946,459
St. Cloud/ Whitney, MnUsa 15,1029,385
St. Louis/ Lambert, MoUsa 15,5449,659
Stambaugh, MiUsa 15,4929,627
Stamford, CtUsa 16,79610,437
State College, PaUsa 16,51310,261
State University, MsUsa 15,7289,773
State University, NmUsa 14,0388,724
Staunton, VaUsa 16,51610,263
Steamboat Springs, CoUsa 14,1268,778
Steffenville, MoUsa 15,3849,560
Stockton, CaUsa 12,8617,992
Storm Lake, IaUsa 15,0749,367
Storrs, CtUsa 16,87910,488
Subiaco, ArUsa 15,2599,482
Summerville, ScUsa 16,54710,282
Sunnyside, WaUsa 13,1008,141
Sweet Springs, MoUsa 15,3149,516
Syracuse, NeUsa 15,0349,342
Syracuse, New YorkUsa 16,53110,273
SamarkandUzbekistan 9,8896,145
San Antonio Del TachiraVenezuela 16,69710,376
San Fernando De ApureVenezuela 17,13910,650
Santa ElenaVenezuela 17,34310,777
SmaraWestern Sahara 16,53210,273
SocotraYemen 9,5825,955
SenangaZambia 11,2767,007
SerenjeZambia 10,7626,688
SeshekeZambia 11,1066,901
SolweziZambia 11,1866,951


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -